WPA Logo
WPA Network  
 
 
  • Burlington-Edison
  • Lynden
  • Mountlake Terrace
  • Lakewood
  • Liberty (Renton)
  • Anacortes
  • Cedarcrest
  • Blaine
  • Sehome
  • Archbishop Murphy
  • Sedro-Woolley
  • Sammamish
2020 District 1/2 2A Boys Basketball
SHARE

2020 District 1/2

2A Boys Basketball

Finals at Mt. Vernon High School
Thu, Feb 13 - Sat, Feb 22

District 1 Contact

Director: Robert Polk
Treasurer: Don Beazizo

PO Box 1133
Burlington, WA 98233
Email: NWDist1@gmail.com
Director Phone: 425-268-3716
Treasurer Phone: 360-708-5587

District 2 Contact

Director: Tom & Marilyn Doyle
1012 110th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA 98004-6809
E-Mail: seaking2@juno.com
Phone: (425) 646-1584
Fax: (425) 646-1821

Tournament Director

TBD

Bracketologist

Ted House
WPA Network

Webmaster

Mark Martin
WPA Network

Admissions

Adults / Students w/o ASB $7.00.

Students w/ ASB $5.00.

Children / Seniors $5.00.

Tournament Seeding

1Seed #1Burlington-Edison
2Seed #2Lynden
3Seed #3Mountlake Terrace
4Seed #4Lakewood
5Seed #5Liberty (Renton)
6Seed #6Anacortes
7Seed #7Cedarcrest
8Seed #8Blaine
9Seed #9Sehome
10Seed #10Archbishop Murphy
11Seed #11Sedro-Woolley
12Seed #12Sammamish
Thu, Feb 13 - Sat, Feb 22
Finals at Mt. Vernon High School
February 22
  
February 20
  
February 18
  
February 13
at Higher Seed
  
February 15
at Higher Seed
  
February 18
  
February 22
 
         
#1 11 Sedro-Woolley 55
6 Anacortes 66
         
           
#5 6 Anacortes 50
3 Mountlake Terra 51
      
      
#11 7 Cedarcrest 50
6 Anacortes 65
          
   
#13 6 Anacortes 50
1 Burlington-Edis 46
    
#2 10 Archbishop Murp 56
7 Cedarcrest 65
    
#9 3 Mountlake Terra 49
2 Lynden 58
   
         
#6 7 Cedarcrest 54
2 Lynden 71
     
#15 6 Anacortes 49
3 Mountlake Terra 65
              
  
#14 5 Liberty (Renton 62
3 Mountlake Terra 72
     
#3 12 Sammamish 41
5 Liberty (Renton 61
       
#16 4 Lakewood 52
2 Lynden 62
         
#7 5 Liberty (Renton 72
4 Lakewood 81
     
     
#12 8 Blaine 70
5 Liberty (Renton 75
         
        
#4 9 Sehome 53
8 Blaine 65
    
#10 4 Lakewood 58
1 Burlington-Edis 47
   
          
#8 8 Blaine 51
1 Burlington-Edis 81
     
                
                  

Hover mouse over game box for more game deteails

Team Awards

(Top 3 to Regionals)

Champion
Winner Game 16
Second Place
Loser Game 16
Third Place
Winner Game 15
Thu, Feb 13 - Sat, Feb 22
Finals at Mt. Vernon High School
February 22
  
February 20
  
February 18
  
February 13
at Higher Seed
  
February 15
at Higher Seed
  
February 18
  
February 22
 
         
#1 11 Sedro-Woolley 55
6 Anacortes 66
         
           
#5 6 Anacortes 50
3 Mountlake Terra 51
      
      
#11 7 Cedarcrest 50
6 Anacortes 65
          
   
#13 6 Anacortes 50
1 Burlington-Edis 46
    
#2 10 Archbishop Murp 56
7 Cedarcrest 65
    
#9 3 Mountlake Terra 49
2 Lynden 58
   
         
#6 7 Cedarcrest 54
2 Lynden 71
     
#15 6 Anacortes 49
3 Mountlake Terra 65
              
  
#14 5 Liberty (Renton 62
3 Mountlake Terra 72
     
#3 12 Sammamish 41
5 Liberty (Renton 61
       
#16 4 Lakewood 52
2 Lynden 62
         
#7 5 Liberty (Renton 72
4 Lakewood 81
     
     
#12 8 Blaine 70
5 Liberty (Renton 75
         
        
#4 9 Sehome 53
8 Blaine 65
    
#10 4 Lakewood 58
1 Burlington-Edis 47
   
          
#8 8 Blaine 51
1 Burlington-Edis 81
     
                
                  
Tap game box for more game details

Team Awards

(Top 3 to Regionals)

Champion
Winner Game 16
Second Place
Loser Game 16
Third Place
Winner Game 15
 
Thursday, February 13, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#2 6:00 PM
Cedarcrest HS
Archbishop Murphy 56
@Cedarcrest 65
Cedarcrest to #6 Out
#1 7:00 PM
Anacortes HS
Sedro-Woolley 55
@Anacortes 66
Anacortes to #5 Out
#4 7:00 PM
Blaine HS
Sehome 53
@Blaine 65
Blaine to #8 Out
#3 7:00 PM
Liberty HS
Sammamish 41
@Liberty (Renton) 61
Liberty (Renton) to #7 Out
 
Saturday, February 15, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#8 6:00 PM
Burlington-Edison HS
Blaine 51
@Burlington-Edison 81
Burlington-Edison to #10 Blaine to #12
#6 7:00 PM
Lynden HS
Cedarcrest 54
@Lynden 71
Lynden to #9 Cedarcrest to #11
#7 7:00 PM
Lakewood HS
Liberty (Renton) 72
@Lakewood 81
Lakewood to #10 Liberty (Renton) to #12
#5 7:00 PM
Mountlake Terrace HS
Anacortes 50
@Mountlake Terrace 51
Mountlake Terrace to #9 Anacortes to #11
 
Tuesday, February 18, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#9 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Mountlake Terrace 49
@Lynden 58
Lynden to #16 Mountlake Terrace to #14
#11 6:00 PM
Mt. Vernon Christian
Anacortes 65
@Cedarcrest 50
Anacortes to #13 Out
#10 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Lakewood 58
@Burlington-Edison 47
Lakewood to #16 Burlington-Edison to #13
#12 7:30 PM
Mt. Vernon Christian
Liberty (Renton) 75
@Blaine 70
Liberty (Renton) to #14 Out
 
Thursday, February 20, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#13 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Anacortes 50
@Burlington-Edison 46
Anacortes to #15 Out
#14 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Liberty (Renton) 62
@Mountlake Terrace 72
Mountlake Terrace to #15 Out
 
Saturday, February 22, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#15 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Anacortes 49
@Mountlake Terrace 65
Third Place Out
#16 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Lynden 62
@Lakewood 52
Champion Second Place